HQ 957918

May 4, 1995

CLA-2 R:C:M 957918 RFA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.30; 8471.92.34; 8473.30.10; 8473.30.50; 8542.11.80; 8544.41.00; 9013.80.60

Mr. Patrick Kennedy
McKenney, Thomsen & Burke LLP
One North Charles Street
Suite 400
Baltimore, MD 21201

RE: Clarification of HQ 957163; Unassembled flat-panel display units for laptop computers; GRI 2(a); ADP Output Display; Liquid Crystal Display (LCD); glass sandwich; Printed Circuit Boards (PCBs); flex cable; Integrated Circuit (IC); parts and accessories; HQs 953313, 952973, 952502, 951868, 951609

Dear Mr. Kennedy:

This letter is in reference to HQ 957163, dated February 14, 1995, issued to you on behalf of Solectron Corporation, concerning the tariff classification of an unassembled automatic data processing (ADP) machine output display unit and its individual components under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). While the holding in HQ 957163 is correct, in reviewing that ruling, we have recognized that the classification of liquid crystal display (LCD) units with a diagonal ranging from 6 to 14 inches, needs to be clarified.

According to the facts in HQ 957163, Solectron plans to import unassembled ADP output display units, ranging from 6 to 14 inches, diagonally. We note that only the ADP output display units with a diagonal ranging from 6 to 12 inches (not exceeding 30.5 cm) are classifiable under subheading 8471.92.30, HTSUS, which provides for:

Automatic data processing machines and units thereof; . . . : [o]ther: [i]nput or output units, whether or not entered with the rest of a system and whether or not containing storage units in the same housing: [o]ther: [d]isplay units: [w]ithout cathode-ray tube (CRT), having a visual display diagonal not exceeding 30.5 cm . . . .

The column one, general rate of duty is free.

If unassembled ADP output display units are imported with a diagonal greater than 12 inches (exceeding 30.5 cm), they are properly classifiable under subheading 8471.92.34, HTSUS, which provides for:

Automatic data processing machines and units thereof; . . . : [o]ther: [i]nput or output units, whether or not entered with the rest of a system and whether or not containing storage units in the same housing: [o]ther: [d]isplay units: [o]ther: [o]ther . . . .

The column one, general rate of duty is 3 percent ad valorem.

This clarification does not affect any other portion of HQ 957163. We regret any confusion caused by this matter. If you have any questions, please call Robert Altneu of my staff at 202-482-7030.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division