HQ 957830

April 17, 1995

CLA-2 R:C:F 957830 ALS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000

Mr. Mark Neumann
Customs Manager
Nu Skin International Inc
One Nu Skin Plaza 75 West Center
Provo, Utah 84601

RE: Plastic Cosmetic Cases from China; District Director Ruling Letter 804657, Dated December 14, 1994; Clerical Error

Dear Mr. Neumann:

In the subject letter you were advised of the tariff classification of four plastic cosmetic case. You were advised that such articles are correctly classified in the provision for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics... boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. You were advised that such articles were dutiable at a general rate of duty of 3 percent ad valorem.

That ruling, however, due to a typographical error, provided an incorrect subheading citation; a nonexistent subheading. This is to advise you that the correct subheading citation for the provision referenced in the above paragraph is 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). The general rate of duty is as stated.

A copy of this decision, along with District Director Ruling Letter 804657, should be provided to Customs at the time of entry of the subject merchandise.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division