HQ 957791

June 12, 1995

CLA-2 R:C:M 957791 DFC

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.3010

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
International Trade Division
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001

RE: Furniture; Table, rattan; NYRL 803779 modified

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In a letter dated March 31, 1995, you asked that New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 803779 issued to you on November 8, 1994, by the Area Director of Customs, New York Seaport, concerning the tariff Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), of a rattan table produced in Hong Kong, be modified or revoked.

The rattan table, identified as Blair Product #488221, is constructed of rattan to form a square table with decorative braided edging around the top and criss-cross weave apron pieces on the four sides. It also has a bottom shelf. The table measures 12-1/2 inches wide x 12-1/2 inches deep x 21 inches high and is designed to be placed on the floor or ground.

In NYRL 803779 Customs ruled that the rattan table is classifiable under subheading 9403.80.3020, HTSUSA, which provides for furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials, of rattan, other.

It is your position that the rattan table is a household article which is more accurately described under subheading 9403.80.3010, HTSUSA, as furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials, of rattan, household.

We have reviewed NYRL 802779 and determined that the statistical suffix (20) assigned to the classification of the rattan table was a clerical error. NYRL is modified to reflect the correct classification of the rattan table under subheading 9403.80.3010, HTSUSA.

We regret any inconvenience caused by this matter.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division