United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 1313(j)(1) (previously "same condition" drawback). Thus, the non-NAFTA temporary importation under bond regulations (see 19 CFR 10.39(a) and 113.55(a)) would apply to the imported steel which was slit, and the exportation to Canada and Mexico qualifies for cancellation of the bond. See U.S. Note 1(c), Chapter 98, Subchapter XIII, HTSUS.

The provisions of U.S. Note 1(c) of Subchapter XIII, Chapter 98, HTSUS, would have no effect on the temporary importation of non-U.S. steel with regard to antidumping duties after January 1, 2001. Under 19 CFR 10.31(f), unless otherwise provided, a bond is required for a TIB entry in an amount equal to double the duties which it is estimated would accrue ". . . had all the articles covered by the entry been entered under an ordinary consumption entry." The temporary importation bond may be set in an amount to take into account antidumping or countervailing duties in order to protect the revenue and to prevent the circumvention of the anti-dumping or countervailing duty laws.