United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (i) The physical change in the material or article;

(ii) The time involved in the manufacturing or processing operations;

(iii) The complexity of the manufacturing or processing operations;

(iv) The level or degree of skill and/or technology required in the manufacturing or processing operations; and

(v) The value added to the article or material.

Section 12.130(e)(1), Customs Regulations, describes manufacturing or processing operations from which an article will usually be considered a product of the country in which those operations occurred. Section 12.130(e)(1)(v) provides the following:

Substantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of all cut pieces of apparel articles which have been cut from fabric in another foreign territory or country, or insular possession, into a completed garment (e.g. the complete assembly and tailoring of all cut pieces of suit-type jackets, suits and shirts).

According to T.D., 85-38, the final document rule establishing 19 CFR 12.130:

The assembly of all cut pieces of a garment usually is a substantial manufacturing process that results in an article with a different name, character, or use than the cut pieces.