United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Both styles are non-tailored, "casual" wear men's trousers. The sewing of the major panels and additional components does not involve the complex sewing operation contemplated by Section 12.130(e)(1)(v), as for example, that found in the assembly and tailoring of all cut pieces of suit-type jackets, suits and shirts.

It is the cutting operation which materially changes the fabric into designated garment parts. This constitutes a substantial transformation of that fabric.

Washing, pressing and packing fall within the language of section 12.130(e)(2)(i) which states:

An article or material usually will not be considered to be a product of a particular foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S. by virtue of merely having undergone any of the following:

Simple combining operations, labeling, pressing, cleaning or dry cleaning, or packaging operations, or any combination thereof;

Consequently, the country of origin of the subject garments is the country in which the cutting of the material into component parts takes place.

HOLDING:

The country or origin of submitted style numbers 1611 and R-15(PP) is country C and country D, respectively.