United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 12.130(e)(1)(iv) provides that an article or material usually will be a product of a particular foreign territory or country when there has been both a cutting of fabric into parts and the assembly of those parts into the completed article.

Additional operations such as opening the buttonholes and sewing on the buttons and bartacks are considered minor finishing operations and are not sufficient to affect the country of origin. Trimming, washing, pressing and packing fall within the language of section 12.130(e)(2)(i) which states:

An article or material usually will not be considered to be a product of a particular foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S. by virtue of merely having undergone any of the following:

Simple combining operations, labeling, pressing, cleaning or dry cleaning, or packaging operations, or any combination thereof;

The country of origin of the subject garment is Hong Kong as that is where the cutting and assembly to produce the garment takes place.

HOLDING:

Style number 2-80180 is classifiable in subheading 6203.42.4015, HTSUSA, which provides for, inter alia, men's trousers, of cotton, other, other.