United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The arguments made by protestant in this protest were specifically answered in HQ 954094. Also, the presence of the samples has only confirmed our position that the fasteners are not bolts.

In addition, we note that subsequent to receipt of HQ 954094, protestant filed a summons before the U.S. Court of International Trade (CIT), contesting our holding that the subject fasteners are not bolts. The case pending before the CIT is Subaru-Isuzu Automotive, Inc. v. U.S. (Court No. 94-03-00150).

In pertinent part, section 177.7(b), Customs Regulations [19 CFR 177.7(b)], states that:

[p]ending litigation in the United States Court of International Trade. No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal therefrom. . .

In view of the fact that the tariff classification of these fasteners is now pending before the CIT, Customs finds that it would be improper to address the issue.

The protest should be DENIED in full.