HQ 955243

November 10, 1993
CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 955243 NLP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0045

Ms. Anita Ellis
Calderon Textiles
23 West Henry Street
Indianapolis, IN 46225-1119

RE: Textile subcategory code for 100% cotton osnaburg flour sack towel

Dear Ms. Ellis:

This is in response to your letter of October 8, 1993, in which you requested the textile subcategory code for a 100% cotton osnaburg flour sack towel that was the subject of Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 953938, which was issued to you on May 27, 1993.

In HRL 953938, we held that the 100% cotton osnaburg flour sack towel was classified in subheading 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for "[b]ed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: [o]ther: [o]f cotton: [o]ther: [t]owels: [o]ther: [d]ish." The rate of duty is 10.5% ad valorem and the applicable textile category is 369. The textile subcategory code for this article, when imported from Pakistan, is 369-F.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, the visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available we suggest the importer check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is updated weekly and is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local

Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division