HQ 954322

June 3, 1993
CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 954322 NLP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.48

Ms. Jean Maquire
Area Director
U.S. Customs Service
6 World Trade Center
New York, NY 10048

RE: Modification of HRL 088491; Friendly Farmer Coffee Caddy and Friendly Fellow Sweetener Caddy

Dear Ms. Maquire:

On May 15, 1991, we issued Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 088491, which classified both the "Friendly Farmer Coffee Caddy" and the "Friendly Fellow Sweetener Caddy" in subheading 6912.00.48, HTSUSA, which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. It has been brought to our attention that the last line in the first full paragraph on page 3 of this ruling is inconsistent with the above classification. Therefore, we are modifying this sentence to read as follows:

Thus, both caddies are classifiable in subheading 6912.00.48, HTSUSA."

In order to ensure uniformity in Customs classification of this merchandise and eliminate uncertainty, we are modifying HRL 088491 under 19 CFR 177.9(d)(1) to reflect the above.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division