United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (i) Dyeing of fabric and printing when accompanied by two or more of the following finishing operations: bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating, permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent embossing, or moireing;

(ii) Spinning fibers into yarn;

(iii) Weaving, knitting or otherwise forming fabric;

(iv) Cutting of fabric into parts and the assembly of those parts into the completed article; or

(v) Substantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of all cut pieces ...
[emphasis added]

Conversely, Section 12.130(e)(2) provides that, "[A]n article or material usually will not be considered to be a product of a particular foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S. by virtue of merely having undergone any of the following:

(i) Simple combining operations, labeling, pressing, cleaning or dry cleaning, or packaging operations, or any combination thereof;

(ii) Cutting to length or width and hemming or overlocking fabrics which are readily identifiable as being intended for a particular commercial use;

(iii) Trimming and/or joining together by sewing, looping, linking, or other means of attaching otherwise completed knit-to-shape component parts even when accompanied by other processes (washing, drying, mending, etc.) normally incident to the assembly process.

(iv) One or more finishing operations on yarns, fabrics, or other textile articles, such as showerproofing, superwashing, bleaching, decating, fulling, shrinking, mercerizing, or similar operations; or

(v) Dyeing and/or printing of fabrics or yarns. [emphasis added]

In applying the above regulations to the manufacturing scenario set forth in Plan A, the garments' country of origin will be Singapore. The operations that take place in Malaysia are deemed simple combining operations and do not serve to confer country of origin status as set forth in Section 12.130(e)(2)(i). Accordingly, the country of origin is where the fabric was formed: Singapore.

In Plan B, the country of origin of the sweaters is also Singapore. As provided in Section 12.130(e)(2)(iii), an article usually will not be considered to be a product of a second country where otherwise completed knit-to-shape component parts from one country have been merely assembled in the second country. Customs has consistently ruled that fabric with cutting lines or other markings which establish the identity of apparel parts will be treated as knit-to-shape components.