HQ 950677

JANUARY 10, 1992

CLA-2:CO:R:C:M 950677 JAS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9010.20.60, HTSUS

Ms. Carol Hagyard
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
1010 Niagara Street
Buffalo, New York 14213

RE: Printing Plate Imaging and Developing Machine; Step-and-Repeat Machine

Dear Ms. Hagyard:

In your letter of September 19, 1991, on behalf of F. R. Harris Electronics Limited, Ontario, Canada, you inquire as to the tariff classification of a printing plate making machine from Sweden. Literature was submitted.

The machine in issue, the Misomex Autostep, is a type of platemaking machine utilizing a photomechanical process. It uses light-sensitive coatings on which images are produced photographically. It is a type of step-and-repeat machine which can repeat the same or different negative or positive images a number of times on a single, light-sensitive plate so that the entire surface of the plate can be utilized.

Machines of this kind, commonly used to print labels, cards, tags, etc., are classifiable in subheading 9010.20.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), other apparatus and equipment for photographic laboratories. The rate of duty on the Misomex Autostep from Sweden is 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Enclosed in a copy of decision 088649, dated May 28, 1991, on identical merchandise. The principles of decision 088649 are incorporated by reference in this ruling.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division