United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (emphasis added).

Section 134.1(j) of the interim regulations, provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the interim regulations defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA marking rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the interim regulations provides that a "good of a NAFTA country may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French, or Spanish.

In order to determine the country of origin marking requirements, we must first apply the NAFTA Marking Rules in order to determine whether the imported geranium plants are goods of a NAFTA country prior to being further processed in the United States.