United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The outermost containers of the imported articles shall be marked, but the new article resulting from the U.S. processing or manufacturing is excepted from country of origin marking.

Section 134.1(b) defines "country of origin" as:

"the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further Work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the `country of origin' within the meaning of this part."

In determining whether the combining of parts or materials constitutes a substantial transformation, the issue is the extent of operations performed and whether the parts lose their identity and become an integral part of the new article. Belcrest Linens v.