United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (1) The good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other requirements of these rules are satisfied." "Foreign Material" is defined in section 102.1(e) of the interim regulations as "a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced."

Section 134.35(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.35(b)), states that:

A good of a NAFTA country which is to be processed in a manner that would result in the good becoming a good of the United States under the NAFTA Marking Rules is excepted from marking. Unless the good is processed by the importer or on its behalf, the outermost container of the good shall be marked in accord with this part.

Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules to the Mexican aluminum extrusions and the assembly operations to be performed in the United States, no determination of country of origin can be made under section 102.11(a)(1) and (a)(2) of the interim regulations.