United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Therefore, we do not find that these U.S. references on the CDs and jewel cases are deceiving.

In regard to the CDs without Infoguard protection, Kodak states that some of the CDs will be repackaged prior to being recorded, and, therefore, Kodak cannot state with certainty that these CDs will be resold in the same carton in which they are imported. Because some of the CDs will be repackaged and Kodak cannot state which ones will be repackaged, the requirements of 19 CFR 134.26 must be satisfied.

Section 134.26, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.26) provides in pertinent part that:

If an imported article subject to these requirements is intended to be repackaged in retail containers ... after its release from Customs custody, or if the district director having custody of the article, has reason to believe that such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the district director that: ... (2) if the article is intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or repacker, the importer shall notify such purchaser or transferee, in writing, at the time of sale or transfer, that any repacking of the article must conform to these requirements.

Accordingly, for the CDs without Infoguard protection which are unlikely to be received by the ultimate purchaser in the properly marked outer container, Kodak must comply with the certification and notify subsequent purchaser of the requirements of 19 CFR 134.26.

HOLDING: