United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Therefore, the next step in the country of origin interim regulations hierarchy is section 102.11(d). Pursuant to section 102.11(d):

Where the country of origin of a good cannot be determined under paragraphs (a) through (c), the country of origin of the good is:

(1) The last country in which the good underwent production, other than by simple assembly or minor processing.

"Production" is defined in section 102.1(n) as including, in part, "manufacturing, processing or assembling a good." "Simple assembly" is defined in section 102.1(o) as "the fitting together of five or fewer parts all of which are foreign (excluding fasteners such as screws, bolts, etc.) by bolting, gluing, soldering, sewing or by other means without more than minor processing." "Minor processing" is defined in section 102.1(m) as including, in part, "trimming, filing or cutting off small amounts of excess materials."