United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The case of U.S. v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., Inc., 27 C.C.P.A. 267 (C.A.D. 98) (1940), provides that an article used in manufacture which results in an article having a name, character or use differing from that of the constituent article will be considered substantially transformed.

You assert that the used clothing should be excepted from country of origin marking pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(C) and 19 CFR 134.32(c), which allows an exception from country of origin marking for "articles that cannot be marked prior to shipment to the United States except at an expense economically prohibitive of its importation." The fact that such marking would result in economic hardship is not in and of itself sufficient to except the articles from the requirements of country of origin marking. See Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 733990 dated June 17, 1991 and HRL 733527 dated May 20, 1991.