United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In
addition, the cutting of the jumbo rolls of sandpaper into smaller rolls does not produce an applicable tariff shift. Since a country of origin determination cannot be made applying section 102.11(a), the analysis continues with section 102.11(b) which instructs us to examine the article's essential character to determine its country of origin. Section 102.11(b) provides that where the country of origin cannot be determined under section 102.11(a), and the good is not specifically designated as a set pursuant to the Harmonized System nor classified as a set under General Rule of Interpretation 3, the country of origin of the article is "the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good. . .."

In regard to determining the "essential character" of the sandpaper rolls, section 102.18(b)(2) of the interim regulations provides as follows: