United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] "Foreign Material" is defined in section 102.1(e) of the interim regulations as "a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced."

Section 102.11(a)(1) and section 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented in this case because the sandpaper is not wholly obtained or produced in Japan nor is it produced exclusively from domestic (Japanese) materials. In fact, the sandpaper is produced from materials from the United States and/or Canada. Since an analysis of sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) will not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a)(3). Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the country of origin is the country in which "[e]ach foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification in ? 102.20. . .."

The finished sandpaper that is produced in Japan is classified under subheading 6805.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable tariff shift rule found in section 102.20(m) provides as follows: