United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 102.11 of the interim regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) of the interim regulations states that "[t]he country of origin of a good is the country in which:

(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or (3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other requirements of these rules are satisfied."
"Foreign Material" is defined in section 102.1(e) of the interim regulations as "a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced."

Section 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) are not applicable to the facts at issue in this case because the article (adjustable tie cord) is neither wholly obtained or produced in Mexico, nor is it produced exclusively from domestic materials.