United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 102.11(b) of the interim regulations states as follows:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 2, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a), the country of origin of the good:

(1) Is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good. . .

"Material" is defined in section 102.1(1) of the interim regulations as "a good that is incorporated into another good as a result of production with respect to that other good, and includes parts, ingredients, subassemblies, and components."