United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 544015 dated March 20, 1989, certain charges incurred for packing, loading, insurance and express carriage were separately stated on the commercial invoice. We found that such charges incurred in connection with the transportation of a repaired article from the foreign facility to the U.S., did not fall within the ambit of item 806.20, Tariff Schedules of the United States (predecessor to subheading 9802.00.50, HTSUS), since such expenses were incurred after the foreign repair operation. Note also section 10.8(m), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.8(m)), which provides that the amount to be set forth in the invoice and entry papers "shall be limited to the cost or value of the repairs or alterations actually performed abroad."

These authorities are in point. As the packing costs in question do not constitute actual repairs or alterations, but are incurred after such operations, such costs do not form part of the dutiable value of the repairs or alterations performed abroad.