United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Therefore, we held that the Russian hydrous ethanol which was processed in the United Kingdom by means of azeotropic distillation into anhydrous ethanol was not a "product of" the United Kingdom.

With regard to the effect of Customs issuance of HRL 084850, it should be noted that, the Customs Regulations do not require that "precedential decisions" be published in order to be relied upon. Section 177.10(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.10(a)) provides that "[w]ithin 120 days after issuing any precedential decision under the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, relating to any Customs transaction (prospective, current, or completed), the Customs service shall publish the decision in the Customs Bulletin or otherwise make it available for public inspection." (Emphasis added). Inasmuch as HRL 084850 was properly indexed and made available for public inspection on the microfiche, this ruling represented just as much as a "precedential decision" as any upon which Customs may rely in reaching subsequent decisions.