United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] HTSUS Tariff Shift and/or other requirements 8531.10-8531.80 A change to subheading 8531.10 through 8531.80 from any other subheading, including another subheading within that group, except when resulting from a simple assembly.

In this case, all of the United States components of the fire alarm switches meet the tariff shift rule because each component is classified in a subheading other than 8531.10, HTSUS, and because the tariff shifts are not the result of a simple assembly. Section 102.1(o) defines a simple assembly for purposes of the NAFTA Marking Rules as "the fitting together of five or fewer parts all of which are foreign . . .." Since there are more than five component parts, these component parts will meet the applicable tariff shift set forth in section 102.20 as well. Therefore, the country of origin of the finished article is Mexico.