United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin. (emphasis added).

Section 134.1(j) of the interim regulations, provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the interim regulations defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the interim regulations provides that a "good of a NAFTA country may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French, or Spanish.

Part 102 of the interim regulations, sets forth the NAFTA Marking Rules for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the interim regulations sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) of the interim regulations states that

[t]he country of origin of a good is the country in which: