United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] To the contrary, we believe this language means that decisions regarding the appraised value shall be the latest determination of value, i.e., at the time of liquidation, at which time the amount of duty to be paid on such merchandise is fixed. In other words, for purposes of determining appraised value under section 1503, Customs should look to the appraised value determined at liquidation and not to the entered value or some other determination of value. See 19 U.S.C. 1500 regarding appraisement, classification, and liquidation procedures. This interpretation follows from the subsequent language in section 1503 which states that "if reliquidation is required pursuant to a final judgment or order of the United States Court of International Trade which includes a reappraisement of imported merchandise, the basis for such assessment shall be the final appraised value determined by such court" (emphasis added). "Appraised value upon liquidation" is used in the preceding sentence to distinguish this from "final appraised value determined by such court".