United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Such duty shall be levied, collected, and paid in addition to any other duty imposed by law and whether or not the article is exempt from the payment of ordinary customs duties. (emphasis added).

The regulations implementing most of the provisions of the marking statute are contained in Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 134). Section 134.2, Customs Regulations, provides that "articles not marked as required by this part shall be subject to additional duties of 10 percent of the final appraised value ... as provided in 19 U.S.C. 1304(f) (emphasis added)."

Section 159.46(a), Customs Regulations, states that "the marking duty prescribed by section 304(f), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, shall be assessed upon the dutiable value as defined in section 503, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended." (emphasis added).

Section 503 (19 U.S.C. 1503) entitled Dutiable Value provides: