United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The importer also points to the language of section 1503 that the basis for assessment of duties shall be "the appraised value determined upon liquidation". Since liquidation is defined in 19 C.F.R. 159.1 as "the final computation or ascertainment of the duties or drawback accruing on an entry", it is argued that the appraised value determined upon liquidation occurs in the 807/9802.00.80 context only after the value of U.S.-origin parts and components has been excluded for purposes of duty assessment. With regard to the language of 19 C.F.R. 134.2, that articles not marked as required "shall be subject to additional duties of 10 percent of the final appraised value" the importer indicates that when read along with section 1503 and 19 C.F.R. 159.46(a), this can only mean the dutiable value established upon liquidation.