United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In support of this position it cites E. Dillingham Inc. v. United States, 470 F.2d 629 (C.C.P.A. 1972), a case involving the eligibility of imported papermaker's felts under 807, and Customs Headquarters Letter 544254, dated February 16, 1989, an information letter regarding dutiable and appraised value.

The importer also points to the language of section 1503 that the basis for assessment of duties shall be "the appraised value determined upon liquidation". Since liquidation is defined in 19 C.F.R. 159.1 as "the final computation or ascertainment of the duties or drawback accruing on an entry", it is argued that the appraised value determined upon liquidation occurs in the 807/9802.00.80 context only after the value of U.S.-origin parts and components has been excluded for purposes of duty assessment.