United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 134.2, Customs Regulations, provides that "articles not marked as required by this part shall be subject to additional duties of 10 percent of the final appraised value ... as provided in 19 U.S.C. 1304(f) (emphasis added)."

Section 159.46(a), Customs Regulations, states that "the marking duty prescribed by section 304(f), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, shall be assessed upon the dutiable value as defined in section 503, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended." (emphasis added).

Section 503 (19 U.S.C. 1503) entitled Dutiable Value provides:

Except as provided in section 1502(c) of this title (relating to reliquidation on the basis of authorized correction of errors) or section 1562 of this title (relating to withdrawal from manipulating warehouses), the basis for the assessment of duties on imported merchandise subject to ad valorem rates of duty or rates based upon or regulated in any manner by the value of the merchandise, shall be the appraised value determined upon liquidation, in accordance with section 1500 of this title or any adjustment thereof made pursuant to section 1501 of this title. Provided, however, that if reliquidation is required pursuant to a final judgment or order of the United States Court of International Trade which includes a reappraisement of imported merchandise, the basis for such assessment shall be the final appraised value determined by such court.

(Section 1500 provides for appraisement, classification, and liquidation procedures; section 1501 provides for voluntary reliquidation by Customs within 90 days).