United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] However, the protestant submits that the value of the yacht, in U.S. dollars, is properly based on the exchange rate applicable on the date of payment of each installment. You appraised the yacht based on the exchange rate applicable on the date of exportation.

ISSUE:

Whether the transaction value of the yacht, in U.S. dollars, is properly based on the exchange rate applicable on the date of payment of each installment or the exchange rate applicable on the date of exportation.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

As you are aware, the preferred method of appraisement is transaction value pursuant to section 402(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA), codified at 19 U.S.C. 1401a. Section 402(b)(1) of the TAA provides, in pertinent part, that the transaction value of imported merchandise is the "price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States" plus enumerated statutory additions.

Section 152.1(c), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.1(c)) provides that the date of exportation or time of exportation referred to in section 402 of the TAA, means the actual date the merchandise finally leaves the country of exportation for the United States.