United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The imported merchandise was appraised on the basis of transaction value pursuant to ?402(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C.

The Statement of Administrative Action as adopted by Congress and relating to the TAA, provides that:

Where it is discovered subsequent to importation that the merchandise being appraised is defective, allowances will be made. (Regulation)

Section 158.12(a) Customs Regulations (19 CFR 158.12(a)) states in pertinent part:

Merchandise which is subject to ad valorem or compound duties and found by the district director to be partially damaged at the time of importation shall be appraised in its condition as imported, with an allowance made in the value to the extent of damage.

The buyer contends that it is entitled to an allowance in the value of the imported merchandise based on the language of 19 CFR

The garments are subject to ad valorem duties, therefore, they meet the first requirement of ?158.12(a) for a value allowance.