United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the royalties at issue, paid by the Importer to the unrelated Licensor for the right to sell merchandise which bears a trademark affixed in the Licensor's territory, are included within the transaction value of the imported merchandise as royalties or proceeds of subsequent sale.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The preferred method of appraising merchandise imported into the United States is transaction value pursuant to section 402(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA), codified at 19 U.S.C. 1401a. Section 402(b)(1) of the TAA provides, in pertinent part, that the transaction value of imported merchandise is the "price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States" plus enumerated statutory additions, including any royalty or license fee related to the imported merchandise that the buyer is required to pay as a condition of the sale for export to the U.S. (section 402(b)(1)(D)) and the proceeds of any subsequent resale, disposal or use of the imported