United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] No additional evidence has been submitted by the importer.

The next basis of appraisement is computed value determined under ?402(e) of the TAA. The computed value of the imported merchandise is the sum of the cost or value of the materials and fabrication, an amount for profit and general expenses equal to that usually reflected in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind, any assists, and the packing costs. See, 19 CFR 152.106. Since the U.S. related costs, non-production costs and fire loss expenses are not assists, packing costs or costs of materials and fabrication, we must examine whether these items are included in "an amount for profit and general expenses equal to that usually reflected in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind as the imported merchandise that are made by the producers in the country of exportation for export to the United States."

The computed value statute directs Customs to base the amount for profit and general expenses upon the producer's records, unless the amounts in the records are inconsistent with those usually reflected in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind as the imported merchandise.