United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The Customs Regulations issued under the authority of the NAFTA Act were promulgated by Treasury Decision (T.D.) 94-1, published in the Federal Register on December 30, 1993 (58 FR 69460). Subpart E of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 181, Subpart E) provides for drawback and other duty- deferral programs under NAFTA. Section 181.45(b) provides for claims under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1) and provides, in part, as follows:

(b) Claims under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1) for goods in same condition. ...

(2) Commingling of fungible goods.

(i) General. Commingling of completely fungible goods in inventory, such as parts, is permissible (see ? 191.141(e) of this chapter) but one must identify entries for designation for same condition drawback; the origin of the goods shall be determined on the basis of the inventory methods set forth in the appendix to this part.

The inventory management methods referred to in the above provision are found in Schedule X of the Appendix to Part 181. Except as described below, Schedule X does not specifically address the issue raised in this case.