United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the merchandise at issue was properly liquidated.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Liquidation has been defined as "the final computation by the Customs Service of all duties (including any antidumping or countervailing duties) accruing on that entry." American Permac, Inc. v. United States, 10 CIT 535, 537 ((1986). Customs is bound by certain time limits during which liquidation must occur under 19 U.S.C. 1504.

Generally, an entry of merchandise not liquidated within one year "shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer of record." 19 U.S.C. 1504(a). Liquidation may be
extended under 19 U.S.C. 1504(b) for the following reasons:

Extension of liquidation is provided for under 19 U.S.C. 1504 as follows: