United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Our initial response to this matter was under case number 224960.

FACTS:

Your client proposes to import wearing apparel without a country of origin label, or a label which states "Made In _____." The apparel will be entered into a Class 8 bonded warehouse, where country of origin labels will be sewn into the apparel, or the phrase "Made In ______" will be completed by indelibly stamping the word "Country A" at the end of this phrase.

ISSUE:

Whether the described operations are permissible in a bonded warehouse.

LAW & ANALYSIS:

19 U.S.C. 1562 provides that imported "merchandise may [with Customs' permission and supervision] be cleaned, sorted, repacked, or otherwise changed in condition, but not manufactured, in bonded warehouses." See also 19 CFR 19.11.

The Court of International Trade (CIT) discussed the meaning of the term "manufactured" as it relates to section 1562 in Tropicana Products, Inc. v. United States, Slip Op.

92-35 (March 16, 1992), Cust. Bull & Dec., Vol. 26, No. 16, p. 57 (April 15, 1992).