United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] There is no evidence to show a date of entry before February 5, 1991.

ISSUE:

Whether the merchandise at issue was "entered" on the date of immediate transportation which is prior to the date on which antidumping duties became effective on importations of silicon metal.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Initially, we note that the protest has been timely filed and is a protestable issue pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514.

The relevant statutes are 19 U.S.C. 1315(a) and 19 U.S.C. 1673e(b). The relevant language in 19 U.S.C. 1315(a) provides as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise specially provided for, the rate or rates of duty imposed by or pursuant to this chapter or any other law on any article entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption shall be the rate or rates in effect when the documents comprising the entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse for consumption and any estimated or liquidated duties then required to be paid have been deposited with the appropriate customs officer in the form and manner prescribed by regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury, except that --

(2) any article which is not subject to a quantitative or tariff-rate quota and which is covered by an entry for immediate transportation made at the port of original importation under section 1552 of this title, if entered for consumption at the port designated by the consignee, or his agent, in such transportation entry without having been taken into custody of the appropriate customs officer under section 1490 of this title, shall be subject to the rate of rates in effect when the transportation entry was accepted at the port of original importation;

(Emphasis added)

The above language was added by the Customs Simplification Act of 1953 (Act of August 8, 1953, Ch. 397, Sec. 3(a), 67 Stat 508). The purpose of the provision was to add certainty to the application of duty to counter a lack of uniformity perceived in a series of court cases.