United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The protestant contends that the liquidations of the entries/claims are void by law, as they occurred more than one year after they were filed. We assume that the protestant is basing this argument on 19 U.S.C. 1504, under which, in pertinent part, unless extended as provided therein, "an entry of merchandise not liquidated within one year from ... the date of entry of such merchandise ... shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer of record."

The so-called "deemed" liquidation provision, in 19 U.S.C. 1504, was added by section 209 of Public Law 95-410 (92 Stat. 902). The legislative history for this provision (see Senate Report (Finance Committee) 95-778, 95th Cong., 2d Sess.