United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The question we must decide is whether these 21 additional entries can be properly considered included within the scope of this protest and therefore timely protested entries.

Generally, the statute and the implementing Customs Regulations require that a protest set forth the nature of, and justification for the objection distinctly and specifically with respect to each category, payment, claim, decision, or refusal. 19 CFR 174.13(a)(6). The requirements of 19 CFR 174.13(b), covering a single protest filed with respect to multiple entries, are clear: "the entry numbers, dates of entry, and dates of liquidation of all such entries ... should be set forth as an attachment to the protest". Thus, Customs is required by law to consider each protest only for the entry or entries the protestant cites in the protest.

There have been many court cases on the sufficiency of protests.