United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Thus, the final results were beyond appeal and hence final by October 20, 1989.

ISSUE:

Whether the subject entries were properly liquidated by Customs or deemed liquidated by operation of law pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1504.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Liquidation has been defined as "the final computation by the Customs Service of all duties (including any anti- dumping or countervailing duties) accruing on that entry." American Permac, Inc. v. United States, 10 CIT 535, 537 (1986). Under 19 U.S.C. 1504, Customs is bound by certain time limits during which liquidation must occur.

Generally, an entry of merchandise not liquidated within one year "shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer of record." 19 U.S.C. 1504(a). Pursuant to section 1504(b), Customs may extend this period if:

(1) information needed for the proper appraisement or classification of the merchandise is not available to the appropriate customs officer;