United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] We note additionally that propeller polishing is normally found to be dutiable maintenance.

ABS Special Survey

The pertinent documentation indicates that this survey pertains to repairs, e.g., wasted plating and renewed plating. Accordingly, the survey is dutiable.

U.S. Parts and U.S. Labor

19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2) provides for the remission or refund of duties:

If the owner or master of such vessel furnishes good and sufficient evidence that-
...
(2) such equipments or parts thereof or repair parts or materials, were manufactured or produced in the United States, and the labor necessary to install such equipments or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United States, or by members of the regular crew of such vessel.

T.D. 75-257 states in part:

...the cost of materials of United States origin which are purchased by the vessel owner in the United States is not subject to duty under 19 U.S.C. 1466, when installed on the vessel in a foreign country.

In order to receive remission under 19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2), U.S. manufacture or production must be established, in addition to the establishment that the labor was performed by U.S. residents or members of the regular crew of the vessel. In order to receive duty-free treatment pursuant to T.D. 75-257, U.S. origin must be established. To establish U.S. manufacture, production, or origin, an applicant must submit a statement from the vendor or manufacturer of the merchandise that such merchandise was manufactured or produced in the United States. The applicant has not submitted such documentation. A statement on an invoice that the vendor "supports American made products" is not sufficient. Accordingly, the claim for relief with respect to U.S. parts and U.S. labor is denied.