United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 46 U.S.C. App. 289 and 19 CFR 4.50(b)

The coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers is found in 46 U.S.C. App. 289 and provides that:

No foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States either directly or by way of a foreign port, under a penalty of $200 for each passenger so transported and landed.

Section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) states as follows:

A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.

Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. App. 289, the vessel may not transport passengers from one coastwise point to a second coastwise point. As stated above, the coastwise laws apply to points in the territorial sea.

46 U.S.C. 2304(a) states as follows: