United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) states as follows:

A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.

Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. App. 289, the vessel may not transport passengers from one coastwise point to a second coastwise point. As stated above, the coastwise laws apply to points in the territorial sea.

46 U.S.C. 2304(a) states as follows:

A master or individual in charge of a vessel shall render assistance to any individual found at sea in danger of being lost, so far as the master or individual in charge can do so without serious danger to the master's or individual's vessel or individuals on board.

In Ruling 111212 dated November 15, 1990, which involved the use of hovercraft to perform air crash rescue in the San Francisco Bay, we stated: