United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers is found in 46 U.S.C. App. 289 and provides that:

No foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States, either directly or by way of a foreign port, under a penalty of $200 for each passenger so transported and landed.

Section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) states as follows:

A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.

Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. App. 877, the coastwise laws are extended to the islands and possessions of the United states, including Puerto Rico.

46 U.S.C. App. 289c(a) states in pertinent part: