United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] There is no requirement that a United States-documented vessel clear for or enter upon return from a voyage solely to the high seas unless a hovering vessel is visited during the voyage.

The phrase "foreign port or place" is not defined in the Customs or navigation laws. There is a definition of the term "United States" in the Customs laws which we adopt. Section 401(h), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401(h)), states that the United States, "...includes all Territories and possessions of the United States except the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Island, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, and the island of Guam." Guam and American Samoa are, therefore, considered to be foreign ports or places for purposes of the issues raised in this ruling.