NY 899989

July 28, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 899989

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030; 6211.43.0091

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics Inc.
150-16 132nd Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's camisole and tap pant from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter received in our office on July 15, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of New Hampton, Inc.

The submitted sample, style Y2255, consists of two pieces constructed from 100 percent woven polyester fabric. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The loosely fitted camisole features 1/4 inch wide shoulder straps, a partial front opening secured by two self covered buttons, slightly V'd scalloped neckline and embroidery on the bodice. The camisole has a curved hemmed bottom. The tap pant features an elasticized waist and wide, hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tap pant will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The camisole falls within textile category designation 659 and the tap pant falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director