NY 899944

July 25, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 899944

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Ms. Kelley Kelly
Fritz Companies, Inc.
550-3 Eccles Avenue, So.
San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from India

Dear Ms. Kelly:

In your letter dated July 11, 1994, on behalf of Mervyn's Import Department, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 433NJWK, is a man's barn- style jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric outershell. The jacket's sleeves are lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric quilted to a non-woven batting. The jacket has a removable liner composed of a plaid design 82% wool/11% nylon/6% acrylic/1% other fabric which is held to the jacket by buttons. This liner is not of the type that is suitable for wear as a separate garment.

The jacket has a full front opening secured by five buttons, two front bellow pockets with a flap closure below the waist and a straight bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director