NY 899892

July 15, 1994

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 899892

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.20.0090

Ms. Ann Marie Dowling
Seino International Freight Forwarders
147-60 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11334

RE: The tariff classification of a model PPT 4100 portable pen terminal from Japan.

Dear Ms. Dowling:

In your letter dated July 11, 1994, on behalf of Symbol Technologies, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model PPT 4100 portable pen terminal that is designed for performing data processing functions such as data collection, analysis and communications.

The PPT 4100 is a DOS-based pen computer that incorporates 1MB of memory, a supertwist LCD display, F8680A 14 MHz microprocessor, Phoenix XT BIOS, a laser diode type of scanner, I/O ports for keyboard and RS-232 interface, two slots for PCMCIA cards, and removable, rechargeable 5 NiMH batteries. The device is 8.2 inches in height, 4 inches in width, and 1.3 inches in depth. This device can perform scanning functions but appears to be principally used for data processing functions such as, shelf space planning in retail establishments, inventory replenishment and control, sales promotional analysis, and labor scheduling.

Noting Legal Note 5 (A) to Chapter 84 of HTS, this composite article meets the definition of a digital processing machine. After importation, wireless radio communications components are added to allow the unit to become mobile.

The applicable subheading for the PPT 4100 pen based computer will be 8471.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for digital automatic data processing machines, containing in the same housing at least a central processing unit and an input and output unit, whether or not combined. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director