NY 899712

July 13, 1994

CLA-2-76:S:N:N3:113 899712

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7615.10.7030

Mr. Robert Gu
Shanghai Trading Co. (U.S.A.)
2000 Airport Blvd.
Mobile, AL 36606

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum grills with charcoal from China

Dear Mr. Gu:

In your letter of no date, received in this office on July 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a disposable grill containing enough charcoal to provide 1 1/2 hours of grilling time. The item appears to be made of aluminum foil.

The applicable subheading for the grill will be 7615.10.7030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of aluminum, cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director