NY 899642

July 14, 1994

CLA-2-09:S:N:N7:231 899642

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0905.00.0000; 1212.10.0000

Mr. Ernest Ferrante
Kuehne & Nagle, Inc.
10 Exchange Place-19th Floor
Jersey City, Jersey City 07302

RE: The tariff classification of vanilla beans from Turkey and carob powder from Italy.

Dear Mr. Ferrante:

In your letter dated June 29, 1994, on behalf of Mercantile Food Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the vanilla beans will be 0905.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vanilla beans. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the carob powder will be 1212.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for locust beans, including locust been seeds. The rate of duty will be free.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food And Drug Administration
Division of Regulatory Guidance
200 C Street, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director