NY 899564

August 2, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 899565

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.9000

Mr. Patrick Mc Glinchey
International Logistics Specialist
Zeneca Specialties
1800 Concord Pike
Wilmington, DE 19897

RE: The tariff classification of Emetic (PP796) from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Mc Glinchey:

In your letter dated June 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for emetic (PP796) will be 2933.59.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director