NY 899547

July 18, 1994

CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 899547

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.30.5000

Mr. Vincent Iacopella
The Janel Group of Los Angeles, Inc.
5300 West 83rd Street
Los Angeles, California 90045

RE: The tariff classification of Hot Springs Bath, Empress Secret Bath, Hot Springs Minerals and Hot Springs Shower from China

Dear Mr. Iacopella:

In your letter dated June 24, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Based on your literature, Hot Springs Bath, Empress Secret Bath and Hot Springs Minerals are bath preparations containing natural minerals, herbs and essential oils. All of the above products do not contain salt.

The applicable HTS subheading for Hot Springs Bath, Empress Secret Bath and Hot Springs Minerals will be 3307.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for perfumed bath salts, and other bath preparations: other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Hot Springs Shower. Please provide the value breakdown of the apparatus verses the minerals. Does the product come with refills? Can the shower head be used without the minerals? Please provide a sample which will be returned upon analysis.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire