NY 899411

July 18, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:229 899411

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2942.00.5000

Mr. Michael Lei
Marketing Manager
Schwab & Lay Chemical Company
5625 East 20th Street
Tucson, AZ 85711

RE: The tariff classification of Nickel Etioporphyrin from China.

Dear Mr. Lei:

In your letter dated June 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Nickel Etioporphyrin will be 2942.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other organic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This product is listed in the Toxic Substance Control Act (TSCA) Chemical Substance Inventory, 1985 ed. Accordingly, importation may be subject to regulation under the provisions of the Toxic Substance Control Act (Pub. Law 94-469). Inquiries regarding the applicability of the TSCA may be addressed to the:

Environmental Protection Agency
401 M Street, SW
Washington, DC 20460
[Telephone (TSCA Hotline): (202) 554-1404]

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director