NY 899154

June 30, 1994

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 899154

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.90.5500

Ms. Eileen Cross
International Customs Service Inc.
10415 S. La Cienega Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of the Imagestore 7500 from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Cross:

In your letter dated May 16, 1994, on behalf of UVP, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Imagestore 7500 is part of a total system called the GDS 7500 Gel Documentation and Analysis System and will be imported from the United Kingdom. The GDS 7500 consists of 748 by 620 pixel CCD digital camera, a computer, a 14 inch color monitor with stand, and a 600 by 800 pixel gray scale thermal printer. The system is a documentation system which is designed to replace instant photography in research laboratories. It is used to document gels, films, and membranes for analysis. The system allows the user to capture, enhance, label, zoom, rotate, display false color, negative or positive display, print or achieve the image. Once the image is archived on the GDS 7500, other functions can be performed such as slide preparation, UVP analysis using specialized software, importation into word processing programs, and importation into analysis and graphics programs. According to the information supplied, the Imagestore 7500 is specifically designed for the GDS system and cannot be used as a computer storage device. The Imagestore 7500 converts the image generated by the video camera to a digitized form which then is stored on a floppy disk.

The applicable subheading for the Imagestore 7500 will be 9031.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts and accessories, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director