NY 899102

June 16, 1994

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 899102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.7200

Mr. Thomas J. Baldyga
Okidata
532 Fellowship Road
Mount Laurel, N.J. 08054

RE: The tariff classification of dot matrix printers from Japan.

Dear Mr. Baldyga:

In your letter dated June 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model ML590/591 dot matrix printer that is designed for computer applications. The ML590/591 series of printers are similar to the ML320/321 and ML520/521 models, all of which are computer output devices. The Microline 590 is an 80 column printer and the Microline 591 is a 132 column printer.

These models will be shipped to the U.S. without their dot matrix printheads assembled into the printer. The printhead is a spring charged 24-pin printhead that is attached to the carriage and moves parallel to the platen of the printer. The printhead consists of a wire guide, spring assembly, magnet assembly, printed circuit board. and cooling fin. When a signal to print a character is received from the computer, current flows through a coil. The magnetic field generated by the coil opposes the magnetic field between the armature and the permanent magnet. The armature is then driven in the direction of the platen by the force of the armature spring. The print wire, which is attached to the armature, protrudes from the tip of the wire guide, strikes the paper through the ribbon and prints a dot on the paper.

The dot matrix printhead is in fact the print mechanism of this printer. When the printer is imported without the printhead assembled within the printer, the unit would not meet the definition of an assembled printer unit.

The applicable subheading for the ML590/591 dot matrix printer without assembled printhead will be 8471.927200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other printer units. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director